A zebra is a mammal of the family Equidae. The zebra has distinctive black and white stripes which are thought to be camouflage, helping it to avoid predators. Zebras are social animals and live in herds. Depending on the species, a herd can contain anywhere from two to several hundred zebras. Each zebra in a herd is an individual with its own unique pattern of stripes.
The zebra is native to Africa and is found in habitats such as grasslands, woodlands, and savannas. Zebras are herbivores and eat mostly grasses. They are also known to eat leaves, bark, and twigs.
Species Of Zebra
There are three main species of zebra: the plains zebra, the Grevy’s zebra, and the mountain zebra. The plains zebra is the most common species and can be found in southern and eastern Africa. The Grevy’s zebra is the largest species and is found in Ethiopia and Kenya.
Zebra stallions live apart from the herd in bachelor groups. They will only rejoin the herd when it is time to mate. Females and their young live in herds led by a dominant male.
Zebra stallion are known to kill foals that that they have not sired. Zebra mothers will hide their foals in long grass to protect them from being killed by the stallion.
Some zebras migrate in search of food and water.
The plains zebra makes the longest journey of any mammal, travelling up to 3,000 kilometers a year! This is more than a wildebeest covers per year
During the annual migration with individual wildebeests estimated to cover 2,000 kilometers a year.
Zebras migrate for longer distances than wildebeests, which are another type of African mammal.
Zebra’s in southern Africa migrate in search of salt. They will travel to saltlicks where they can get the minerals they need.
Did You Know?
A group of zebras is called a “dazzle”.
Zebras are thought to be able to see in color.
The stripes on a zebra are as unique as human fingerprints and no two Zebras have the same strips.
Mating And Reproduction
Zebras mate throughout the year. However, peak breeding season vary between Zebra species and the regions the Zebras are found. Gestation period lasts for about 12 to 13 months. Females will usually give birth to a single foal, although twins are not unheard of. Foals are born with their stripes already visible.