A herd of cape buffalo.
This image is released under Creative Commons CC0. Copyright and related or neighboring rights to this image has been waived. You are free to adapt and use for commercial purposes without attributing the original author or source. Although not required, a link back is appreciated.
Cape Buffalo, also known as African Buffalo, are not considered vulnerable as they are plentiful in nature.
The buffalo is listed as Least Concern by the IUCN as the species remains widespread, with a global population estimated at nearly 900 000 animals, of which more than three-quarters are in protected areas. While some populations (subspecies) are decreasing, others will remain unchanged in the long term if large, healthy populations continue to persist in a substantial number of national parks, equivalent reserves and hunting zones in southern and eastern Africa.
An inhabitant of woodland savannas, large herds of African Buffalo are encountered in the Kruger National Park, with smaller herds in Zululand and the Eastern Cape.
Adult males are black or charcoal grey while the females have slight tinge color. The hair is short and course. They have large heads and thick necks on their massive bodies with short limbs. The horns grow from the thick bosses on the forehead.
They do most of their grazing at night, in the early morning and in the evening so that they can escape the heat of the day by standing or lying in shade.
Buffaloes drink up to 40 liters twice a day; after the morning feed and before the evening one.
To obtain minerals and trace elements lick termite mounds and the mud stuck to their companions.
Buffalo bulls detect when a cow is on heat by regular sniffing of her genitals and urine.
During the three days that she is on heat a female is gets the attention of bulls that court her by laying their chins on her rump.
It takes a buffalo bull at least eight years to fight his way high enough up the dominance hierarchy to secure opportunities to mate.
Old males beat off other males by virtue of their greater size and long combat experience.